Privacy Policy

Zest Promotional Staffing: Privacy Policy

https://www.thisiszest.com (“the Website”) is a website operated by Zest Promotional Staffing, a trading name of Experience This Ltd.
Registered Office:

Experience This Ltd
Sarisbury Buildings,
180D Bridge Road
Sarisbury Green,
Southampton SO31 7EH

Company Number: 07190738: Registered in the UK.

What Information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with us via ”Staffwise” (our database provider) or if you contact us via our contact form on our website , by email or other means. We do so in order to provide you with promotional staffing opportunities and for administrative and contractual purposes, and in the case of clients, to provide you with business services.  The personal data that we collect may include your name, email address, telephone number, bank details, gender, work experience and any other information you choose to give us to assist us in placing you in promotional staffing assignments.  We will keep that information for as long you wish to maintain your registration with us.

We may also collect personal data on individuals during the performance of client assignments. Such data will only be collected with consent for the intended purpose, and will never be used by us for any other purpose. In such circumstances we will be acting as an agent for the client and will delete the data from our own records as soon as practicable unless there is a legitimate business need or legal requirement to retain it.

What are the purposes for processing your personal data?

“Experience This Ltd” takes your privacy very seriously and we will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law.  We only retain your data for as long as it is necessary and for purposes specified in this notice.

The data you provide enables us to perform the following tasks:
– to enter into/ perform / keep up to date employment contract records and to perform good employment practice.
–  To perform contract employment including salary and benefits, to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations.
– to keep you up to date with promotional staffing opportunities and changes to contracts.

How do we keep personal data secure?

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Information may be held at our offices within password protected software, with third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents.   Information may be transferred internationally to The USA (which is covered by The US Privacy Shield framework which has been co-developed by the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission to provide mechanisms to protect the flow of personal data between the EU and the US).

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you keep the data?

We keep your information during and after your registration or employment and for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer, Stephen Williams , who can be contacted by emailing, hello@thisiszest.com or calling tel: 01489818181 if you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection Officer for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

 How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.